Headmaster Mr Matthew Burke BA (Hons)
Senior Deputy Headmaster Mr John Lewis BA (Hons)
Deputy Head Academic Mr Chris Reynolds BSc (Hons)
Bursar Mr Michael Coles BA (Hons) MAAT
Director of Marketing & Admissions Mrs Fran Knight BA (Hons)

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

Art Department

Ms Rachel Haywood BA (Hons): Head of Art Mrs Catherine Fraser-Tucker BA (Hons)
Mrs Fiona Richardson BA (Hons) Miss Georgina Dowling: Art Technician

Business Studies Department

Mrs Rachel Cole BA (Hons): Head of Economics & Business

Classics Department

Mr Tom Preece Smith BA (Hons): Head of Classics
Mrs Caroline Pursey BEd (Hons)

Design & Technology Department

Mrs Julia Watson BEd (Hons): Head of Food & Nutrition Mr Jon Howes MA
Mr John Lewis BEd (Hons) Mr Tom Foster BSc (Hons)
Mrs Carol Hunt: Food Technician Mr Martin Foley: Design & Technology Technician

Drama Department

Mr Jerry Strachan BA (Hons): Director of Drama Mrs Catherine Pozzi BA (Hons)
Mrs Fiona Crouch: Drama Technician Mrs Patricia Hemming LGSM ALAM: Private Drama, Public Speaking

English Department

Mr Malcolm Hunter MA: Head of English Mrs Beatrice Harris BA (Hons)
Mrs Catherine Pozzi BA (Hons) Mrs Kate Davidson MA (Hons)
Mrs Anna Chatburn BA (Hons) Mrs Caroline Pursey BEd (Hons)

English as an Additional Language (EAL) Department

Mr Robert Chatburn MA: Head of Languages, International Students & EAL Mrs Kate Davidson MA (Hons): EAL Teacher
Ms Clare Cody BA (Hons): EAL Teacher Mrs Mary Flood BA (Hons): EAL Teacher

Geography Department

Mrs Susan Anderson BSc (Hons): Head of Geography
Mr Chris Reynolds Bsc (Hons)

History Department

Mr Nicholas Martin MA JP: Head of History & Head of Key Stage 3 Mr Dale Scarboro MA
Mr Andrew Morgan BA (Hons)

Individual Learning Department

Mrs Emma Bee BA (Hons) Spld: Head of Individual Learning Ms Claire Bowen BA (Hons) SENCO: Individual Learning Teacher
Mr Andrew Connor BSc (CertEd): Mathematics Support Teacher Mrs Caroline Powell MA: IL Assistant
Mrs Emma Gilder BA: IL Assistant

Computing Department

Mr John Andrews MSc: Head of ICT
Mr Domenico Geracitano BA (Hons) Mr Tom Foster BSc (Hons)

Mathematics Department

Mrs Laura Quiney BSc (Hons): Head of Mathematics, Deputy Head of Key Stage 3 Mrs Leila Holby BSc (Hons)
Mrs Sadie Bunting BSc (Hons) Ms Emma Silversides BSc (Hons)
Mrs Nicola Pope BMus (Hons) MA Mrs Rachel Cole BA (Hons)
Mrs Elizabeth Hammond BSc (Hons)

Modern Languages Department

Mr Robert Chatburn MA: Head of Languages, International Students & EAL Mr Domenico Geracitano BA (Hons): French and Spanish
Mrs Anna Chatburn BA (Hons): Languages Mrs Anne Veenstra: Language Assistant
Mrs Gemma Casanova (BESANA): Spanish Assistant

Music Department

Mrs Nicola Pope BMus (Hons) MA: Director of Music Mrs Katherine Safe BSc (Hons
Mr Ian Higginson DMus FTCL FLCM FCCM FVCM FNSCM, Hon FNMSM Hon FNCM

Physical Education Department

Miss Alexandra McGowan BA (Hons): Director of Sport, Deputy Head of Key Stage 4 & 5 Mr Christopher Wapshott BSc (Hons) MA: Head of Academic Sports Science, House Coordinator
Mr Tom Foster BSc (Hons) Miss Alice Shea: Senior Sports Assistant
Miss Alice Coleman: Sports Assistant

Politics Department

Mr Andy Morgan BA (Hons)

Psychology Department

Mrs Jennie Roberts BSc (Hons): Head of Psychology Miss Megan Spiers MSc (Maternity cover)

Religious Studies Department

Mr Steven McKenna BA: Head of Religious Studies & Chaplaincy, Head of Key Stage 4 Mrs Anna Chatburn BA (Hons)
Mrs Beatrice Harris BA (Hons) Miss Alexandra McGowan BA (Hons)

Science Department

Mrs Katherine Safe BSc (Ed) Hons: Head of Science, Physics Dr Benjamin Aspey BScMPhil PHD: Head of Chemistry
Mr George Rodrigues BSc (Hons) MBA: Head of Biology & Head of Sixth Form Mr Alan Porter BSc MA
Ms Iyleya Fowler-Roberts BSc (Hons): Biology Mrs Julia Watson BEd (Hons)
Mrs Elizabeth Hammond BSc (Hons): Chemistry, Physics
Mrs Helen Keen: Science Technician Mrs Helen Fielding: Science Technician

 


Careers

Mr Dale Scarboro MA Sixth Form Enrichment, Oxbridge Advisor, US Liaison & UCAS Co-ordinator
Mrs Joanne Bush BA (Hons)  Careers Lead & Advisor

Examinations

Mrs Julia Watson BEd (Hons) Examinations Officer
Mr Alan Porter Bsc MA Assistant Examinations Officer & Curriculum Coordinator

Library

Mrs Laura McIsaac-Bailey MA AKC: Librarian

CCF & Outdoor Education

Combined Cadet Force Commander :                                           Major (Retired) Mrs Elizabeth Winfield SS Adam Keylock: School Staff Instructor Combined Cadet Force, Duke of Edinburgh Award Manager
Fg Off Jan Pakula: Combined Cadet Force RAF

SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Anthea Dufour BA (Hons) Admissions Manager (Senior & Sixth Form)
Miss Laura Hockley Marketing Executive
Mrs Alison Scarboro Office Manager
Receptionist/Assistant Administrator
Mrs Jane Ward Receptionist/Assistant Administrator
Mrs Jayne Waggett Headmaster’s PA
Mrs Valerie Fairbairn BSc Academic Administrator
Mrs Emma Rye RGN School Nurse
Ms Rebecca Forster Well-Being Nurse
Mrs Leanne Huxtable Pastoral & Achievement Coordinator
Mrs Patricia Hemming Records Secretary

 

ESTATES

Mr Stuart Jeal Estates Manager
Mr Richard Norris Caretaker
Mr Jezz Rutt Swimming Pool Manager
Mr Adam Jeal Painter & Decorator
Mr Roger Street Carpenter
Mr Adrian Grant Minibus Driver
Mr Richard Marriage Minibus Driver
Ms Susan Ward Housekeeper

BURSARY

Mrs Lara Trayford Finance & Payroll Manager
Miss Zena Drew MA HR Manager & Clerk to Trustees
Mrs Jacqueline McKinnon Bursary Administrator
Mrs Lucy Yard Finance Assistant
Mr Tony Berry Catering Manager (Holroyd Howe)

IT Support

Mr Jan Pakula MA CCNA, CCNP IT Infrastructure Manager
Mr Nathan Morris IT Technician

PERIPATETIC MUSIC & DRAMA

Mr Ian Higginson FTCL FLCM FLCM FCCM FVCM FNSCM, Hon FNMSM Hon FNC Piano and Organ
Miss Tessa Frye BSc (Hons) Wind Ensemble Director, Clarinet, Flute and Saxophone
Mr Philip Storer Brass
Mr Paul Newman Guitar
Mr Jonathan Trim BMus Violin and Viola
Mrs Helen Wright Cert Ed Voice
Mr Austin Rose Percussion Ensemble Director