Headmistress Mrs Pat Clayfield BSc (Hons)
Senior Deputy Headmaster Mr John Lewis BA (Hons)
Deputy Head Academic Mr Chris Reynolds BSc (Hons)
Bursar Mr Michael Coles BA (Hons) MAAT
Director of Marketing & Admissions Mrs Fran Knight BA (Hons)

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

Art Department

Ms Rachel Haywood BA (Hons) Head of Art Miss Georgina Dowling Art Technician
Mrs Fiona Richardson BA (Hons)

Business Studies Department

Mrs Rachel Cole BA (Hons) Head of Business Studies

Classics Department

Mr Tom Preece Smith BA (Hons) Head of Classics
Mrs Caroline Pursey BEd (Hons)

Design & Technology Department

Mrs Julia Watson BEd (Hons) Head of Food Technology & Textiles
Mr John Lewis BEd (Hons)
Mr Martin Foley Design & Technology Technician

Drama Department

Mr Jerry Strachan BA (Hons) Director of Drama Mrs Catherine Pozzi BA (Hons)

English Department

Mr Malcolm Hunter MA Head of English Mrs Beatrice Harris BA (Hons)
Mrs Catherine Pozzi BA (Hons) Mrs Kate Davidson

Geography Department

Mrs Sue Anderson BSc (Hons) Head of Geography
Mr Chris Reynolds Bsc (Hons)

History Department

Mr Nicholas Martin MA JP Head of History & Key Stage 3 Mr Dale Scarboro MA
Mr Andrew Morgan BA (Hons)

Individual Learning Department

Mrs Emma Bee BA (Hons) Spld Head of Individual Learning Ms Claire Bowen BA (Hons) SENCO Individual Learning Teacher
Mr Peter Roberts BSc (Hons) Mathematics Support Teacher Mrs Caroline Powell MA
Mrs Emma Gilder Teaching Assistant

Computing Department

Mr Domenico Geracitano BA (Hons) Miss Catherine Fraser BA (Hons)
Mr John Andrews

Mathematics Department

Mrs Laura Quiney BSc (Hons) Head of Mathematics Mrs Leila Holby BSc (Hons)
Mrs Sadie Bunting BSc (Hons) Ms Emma Silversides BSc (Hons)

Modern Languages Department

Mr Robert Chatburn MA Head of Modern Languages & International Students Mrs Caroline Pursey BEd (Hons) Deputy Head of Department; French & German
Mrs Anna Chatburn BA (Hons) French & German Mr Domenico Geracitano BA (Hons) French and Spanish
Mrs Kate Davidson BSc (Hons) EAL Teacher Mrs Anne Veenstra French Assistant

Music Department

Mrs Nicola Pope BMus (Hons) MA Director of Music Mr Kit Wapshott MA
Mr Ian Higginson DMus FTCL FLCM FCCM FVCM FNSCM, Hon FNMSM Hon FNCM

Physical Education Department

Miss Alexandra McGowan BA (Hons) Director or Sport Mr Kit Wapshott MA Head of Sports Science & House Coordinator
Mr Tom Foster BA (Hons) Miss Alice Shea

Politics Department

Mr Andy Morgan BA (Hons)

Psychology Department

Mrs Jennie Roberts BA (Hons) Head of Psychology

Religious Studies Department

Mr Steven McKenna BA; Head of Religious Studies, Head of Key Stage 4 Mrs Anna Chatburn BA (Hons)
Mrs Beatrice Harris BA (Hons) Ms Alexandra Kenyon BSc (Hons)

Science Department

Mrs Katherine Safe BSc (Ed) Hons  Head of Science Dr Benjamin Aspey BScMPhil PHD Head of Chemistry
Mr George Rodrigues BSc (Hons) MBA Head of Biology &Head of Sixth Form Mr Alan Porter BSc MA
Ms Iyleya Fowler-Roberts BSc (Hons) Mrs Julia Watson BEd (Hons)
Mrs Elizabeth Hammond BSc (Hons) Mrs Helen Fielding Laboratory Technician
Mrs Helen Keen Laboratory Technician

 


Careers

Mr Dale Scarboro MA Sixth Form Enrichment, Oxbridge Advisor, US Liaison & UCAS Co-ordinator
Mrs Susan Prew CertEd(FE) MCMI MSET RCDP  Registered Career Development Professional

Examinations

Mrs Julia Watson BEd (Hons) Examinations Officer
Mr Alan Porter Bsc MA Assistant Examinations Officer & Curriculum Coordinator

Library

Mrs Laura McIsaac-Bailey MA AKC Librarian

CCF & Outdoor Education

Staff Sergeant Adam Keylock Outdoor Pursuits Coordinator, SSI for CCF

SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Anthea Dufour BA (Hons) Admissions Manager
Mrs Alison Scarboro Office Manager
Mrs Caroline Collopy Receptionist/Assistant Administrator
Mrs Jane Ward Receptionist/Assistant Administrator
Mr Declan McHaffie BA (Hons) Marketing & Communications Officer
Mrs Valerie Fairbairn BSc Academic Systems Officer
Mrs Emma Rye RGN School Nurse
Mrs Rebecca Forster Mental Health Nurse
Pastoral & Achievement Coordinator Mrs Leanne Huxtable
Mrs Patricia Hemming Records & Publications Secretary

 

ESTATES

Mr Stuart Jeal Estates Manager
Mr Richard Norris Caretaker
Mr Jezz Rutt Swimming Pool Manager
Mr Adam Jeal Painter & Decorator
Mr Roger Street Carpenter

BURSARY

Mrs Lara Trayford Finance Manager
Miss Zena Drew MA HR Manager & Clerk to Trustees
Ms Lorraine White HR Administrator
Mr Tony Berry Catering Manager (Holroyd Howe)
Ms Susan Foley Domestic Assistant

IT Support

Mr Jan Pakula MA CCNA, CCNP IT Infrastructure Manager
Mr Alec Courtney BA IT Technician

PERIPATETIC MUSIC & DRAMA

 

Mr Ian Higginson FTCL FLCM FLCM FCCM FVCM FNSCM, Hon FNMSM Hon FNC Piano and Organ
Miss Tessa Frye BSc (Hons) Wind Ensemble Director, Clarinet, Flute and Saxophone
Mr Philip Storer Brass
Mr Paul Newman Guitar
Mr Jonathan Trim BMus Violin and Viola
Mrs Helen Wright Cert Ed Voice